From right to left: Guests hit the dance floor, and gala honorees Patrick O'Neill and Adela Valdez.

Make the Road New York celebrated the largest gala yet with 325 guests. The event raised $230,000 for MRNY’s work with immigrant and working class New Yorkers.

This organization honored Patrick O’Neill, Executive VP and Organizing Director of UFCW; Justin Swartz, Partner at Outten & Golden LLP; and seventeen of MRNY’s members who, along with many supporters, elected officials and staff, held a 72-hour fast for immigration reform earlier this year.

According to this community-based organization all of the evening’s courageous honorees have shown resilience and determination to build dignity, community and power for NYC’s low-income and immigrant families, workers and students. Their work is exemplary of the values MRNY promotes, and we were proud to honor their achievements and their commitment.

Made the Road New York wants to thank our generous guests and sponsors. Thank you also to the many government officials who came out to support MRNY:

Assemblyman Richard Gottfried
Assemblyman-Elect Francisco Moya
Public Advocate Bill de Blasio
Manhattan Borough President Scott Stringer
City Council Speaker Christine Quinn
City Council Member Brad Lander
City Council Member Diana Reyna
City Council Member Margaret Chin
City Council Member Jumaane Williams City Council Member Gail Brewer
City Council Member Jimmy Van Bramer
City Council Member Daniel Dromm
and NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development Commissioner Rafael Cestero.

These are the sponsors of Made the Road New York:

CHAMPION
Martin Dunn/Dunn Development Corp.
Glenview Capital Management
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union

BENEFACTOR
United Food and Commercial Workers International

PACESETTER
Anonymous
Jennifer and Ian McAllister-Nevins
Local 32BJ Service Employees International Union

ACTIVIST
Carol and Martin Kolsky

PATRON
1199 SEIU
Elizabeth Adams and Alex Sierck
Jeffrey Bauman and Linda Fienberg
Kraupner Pharmacy
John McMonagle and Beatriz Cardenas
New York Hotel & Motel Trades Council
UFCW Local 1500
Wyckoff Heights Medical Center

FRIEND
Patty Abramson and Lester Silverman
Cary Kane LLP
Communications Workers of America District 1
Pierre N. Hauser & Abigail E. Disney
Michael Hirschhorn and Jimena Martinez
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Elizabeth Nevins and Jay Saunders
Outten & Golden LLP
Arthur Schwartz, Schwartz, Lichten and Bright PC
United Federation of Teachers
UFCW Local 464A
Vantage Residential

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

EVENT CHAIRS

Stuart Appelbaum
President, Retail, Wholesale and
Department Store Union
Congresswoman Nydia Velázquez
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

HOST COMMITTEE

Jeffrey Bauman and Linda Fienberg

Jessica Bauman and Ben Posel

Deepak Bhargava
Center for Community Change

Rachel Bien
Outten & Golden LLP

Bruce Both
United Food and Commercial Workers Union, Local 1500 & United Food and Commercial Workers Union International

Naomi Braine and Tracy Hewat

Dan Cantor
Working Families Party

Guillermo Chacon
Latino Commission on AIDS

Lavon Chambers
Greater New York LECET Fund

Public Advocate Bill de Blasio

Michelle de la Uz
Fifth Avenue Committee

NYC Council Member Daniel Dromm

Benjamin Dulchin
Association for Neighborhood and Housing Development

Billy Easton
Alliance for Quality Education

Juan Fernandez
GE Capital

NYC Council Member Julissa Ferreras

Mike Fishman
Local 32BJ Service Employees International Union

Michael and Susan Friedman

Norm Fruchter
Annenberg Institute for School Reform

Colin Greer
The New World Foundation

Joseph T. Hansen
United Food and Commercial Workers Union International

Pierre N. Hauser and Abigail E. Disney

Hugh Hogan and Patrick Moffitt

Robert Hughes
New Visions for Public Schools

NYC Council Member Letitia James

Neal Kwatra
Hotel and Motel Trades Council

Gara LaMarche
The Atlantic Philanthropies

NYC Council Member Brad Lander

New York State Assemblyman Rory Lancman

Wilfredo Larancuent
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Allied Workers Joint Board, Workers United affiliated with SEIU

Ng’ethe Maina
Social Justice Leadership

NYC Council Member Melissa Mark-Viverito

Bob Master
Communications Workers of America District 1

Jennifer and Ian McAllister-Nevins

Francisco Moya
Democratic Candidate for State Assembly

Ali Noorani
National Immigration Forum

Geri Palast
Campaign for Fiscal Equity

New York State Senator Jose Peralta

Mike Pratt
The Scherman Foundation, Inc.

NYC Council Speaker Christine C. Quinn

Laine Romero-Alston
Solidago Foundation

Barry and Lizanne Rosenstein

Benjamin Ross
Jewish Funds for Justice

US Senator Charles E. Schumer

Christopher Shelton
Communications Workers of America District 1

Amy Sugimori
La Fuente

Claire Sylvan
Internationals Network for Public Schools

David Udell
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

NYC Council Member Jumaane
Williams

Eric Zachary
Annenberg Institute for School Reform

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HONOREES EMERITUS
Martin Dunn
President, Dunn Development Corporation
Joseph T. Hansen
President, United Food and Commercial Workers International
Roberta A. Kaplan
Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Vincent McGeeOmar Minaya
General Manager, New York Mets
Janet Murguía
President and CEO, National Council of La Raza
Terence M. O’ Sullivan
General President, Laborers International Union of North America
Lawrence Park
Executive Director, New York State Trial Lawyers Association
Andrea Batista Schlesinger
Executive Director, Drum Major Institute for Public Policy
Christopher Shelton
Vice President, Communications Workers of America District 1
Diego Sucuzhanay