Queens Council on the Arts to Acknowledge the 2018 Queens Arts Fund Awardees and SU-CASA Artists this Thursday January 25th

Queens Council on the Arts to Acknowledge the  2018 Queens Arts Fund Awardees and SU-CASA Artists this Thursday January 25th
Queens Council on the Arts (QCA) and the Board of Directors invite you to join in acknowledging the 2018 Queens Arts Fund (QAF) Awardees, the QCA ArtHotel Residency artists and SU-CASA Artists-in-Residents. QCA is proud to support the creative contributions of the borough’s creative citizens.

This year, we are happy to announce that along with 4 Artist Commissioning Projects and 2 ArtHotel Residencies, the Queens Arts Fund will distribute 136 grants in the amount of $465,000 to 56 Queens individual artists and 67 community organizations in the disciplines of visual arts, film, theatre, multi-media, literary arts, dance and music and to 28 SU-CASA artists who have been selected to partner with 28 senior centers across the borough. (See attached recipient list) The awardees will provide community programs and arts projects that enhance the cultural vibrancy of Queens and make the arts more accessible to all. With an exceptional increase in applications for all three programs, the peer panel selection process was especially competitive this year.

Awardees will be honored this year at the Paper Factory Hotel on Thursday, January 25th, 6:00- 8:00 PM located at 37-06 36th Street, Long Island City, NY 11424.

Queens Arts Fund provides funding for projects throughout the borough in a wide range of disciplines, enabling residents and visitors alike to experience high quality art all year long.  The Queens Arts Fund is committed to supporting emerging artist from diverse cultural backgrounds, working within all disciplines to create work that provide open and equal access for audiences in communities of Queens to further racial and cultural equity. SU-CASA is a community arts engagement program that places artists-in-residence at senior centers across the five boroughs of New York City.

For more information visit: www.queenscouncilarts.org

The Queens Art Fund is made possible in part by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council. SU-CASA is made possible in part by New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and New York City Department of Aging and with private funds from the Scherman Foundation

Queens Council on the Arts is the borough-wide arts council of Queens. The mission of Queens Council on the Arts is to foster, and develop the arts in Queens County and to support individual artists and arts organizations in presenting their cultural diversity for the benefit of the community.

QCA Awardees:

The following have been funded by the New York State Council on the Arts Decentralization / Community Arts Program with support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the NYS Legislature

Community Arts Grants

Agoci, Inc.

Astoria Music Society, Inc.

Ayazamana Cultural Center, Inc

Community Youth Care Services, Inc.

Convergence Arts, Inc.

Coopdanza, Inc.

creaARTive NYC dba KINEMATIK Dance Theater fiscally sponsored by Hunters Point Parks Conservancy

Cultural Collaborative Jamaica, Inc.

Eclipses Group Theater New York

Emerald Isle immigration Center

Flamenco Latino, Inc.

HANAC Harmony JVL Innovative Senior Center

HCJ Teen Drama Group fiscally sponsored by Church of the Holy Child Jesus

Infopower International, Inc.

Jamaica Arts Council

LIC Arts Open fiscally sponsored by Local Project

National Alliance of Native Americans Longhouse, Inc.

Newtown Literary Alliance

Poseidon’s Parade

Queens Night Market LLC fiscally sponsored by Queens Economic Development Corporation

Queens World Film Festival

Random Access Music

Rockaway Waterfront Alliance, Inc.

Rockaway Youth Task Force

Sangeet Parishad, Inc.

Senior Theater Acting Repertory

Sunnyside Shorts Film Festival fiscally sponsored by Sunnyside Reformed Church

Sutphin Boulevard District Management Association

The Arts @ Henson-Parks, Inc.

The Physical Plant fiscally sponsored by Hunters Point Parks Conservancy

Titan Productions, Inc.

Unison Center for the Performing Arts fiscally sponsored by Renaissance Charter School

Woodhaven Cultural & Historical Society

Community Engagement Commissioning

Christopher Ignacio

Maria Sol Aramendi

The following have been funded by the NYC Department of Cultural Affairs/ Greater New York Arts Development Fund in partnership with the NYC Council

 

Arts Access Grant

After School Rocks

Artists By Any Other Name fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Astoria Big Band

Bayside Glee Club, Inc.

Bix Beiderbecke Sunnyside Memorial Committee fiscally sponsored by Sunnyside Chamber of Commerce

Cecile Chong fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Convergence Arts, Inc.

creaARTive NYC dba KINEMATIK Dance Theater fiscally sponsored by New York Foundation for the Arts

CreArtBox fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Cultural Caravan Productions, Inc.

Dhaka Drama fiscally sponsored by DRUM: Desis Rising Up & Moving

Douglaston and Little Neck Historical Society

Douglaston Local Development Corporation

Eclipses Group Theater New York

HCJ Teen Drama Group fiscally sponsored by Church of the Holy Child Jesus

Jackson Heights Beautification Group

LIC Reading Series fiscally sponsored by The AJ Project

MiolinaNYC, Inc.

Mission to (dit)Mars fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Multicultural Sonic Evolution

National Alliance of Native Americans Longhouse, Inc.

New Music Horizons fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Newtown Literary Alliance

Onipa Abusia, Inc.

Popebama fiscally sponsored by thingNY

Prototype Music fiscally sponsored by Project Hope

Queens Jazz OverGround fiscally sponsored by Tut’Zanni Theatre Company, Inc.

Queens Night Market LLC fiscally sponsored by Queens Economic Development Corporation

Queens World Film Festival

Queens Writers Resist fiscally sponsored by Jackson Heights Green Alliance

Royal Star Theatre fiscally sponsored by Church of the Immaculate Conception

Sangeet Parishad, Inc.

Slightly Altered States fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Southeast Queens Artists Alliance fiscally sponsored by Forgotten Children of Haiti

Senior Theater Acting Repertory

Sunnyside Shines Business Improvement District

Superchief Arts Club fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Teen Art Salon fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

The Astoria Choir, Inc.

The Blue Bus Project fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

The Dream Unfinished fiscally sponsored by Black Women’s Blueprint

The Groovy Projects NYC LLC fiscally sponsored by Artist Striving to End Poverty

The Physical Plant fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

The Secret Theatre fiscally sponsored by Fractured Atlas

Theatre By The Bay fiscally sponsored by Bay Terrace Garden Jewish Center

Titan Theatre Company

Woodside on the Move, Inc.

New Works Grant for Individual Artists

Abeer Y. Hoque

Amy E. Witting

Anthony Olubunmi Akinbola

Arun Luthra

Carla Lobmier

Christopher Bogia

Cora Jane Glasser

David Mills

David Rothenberg

Dawn McKen

Diana Bejarano

Elizabeth Velazquez

Emily Noelle Lambert

Eun Young Choi

Firoz Mahmud

George Tsz-Kwan Lam

Gierre Godley

Gordon Haber

Heather Simon

Heidi Neilson

Jaime Iglehart

Jason Stefaniak

Jen Hitchings

Jody Wood

Jonathan Alexandratos

Jonathan Fadner

Joseph Di Ponio

Karen Trommer

Keith Bearden

Kensaku Shinohara

Kerri Edge

Laurel Snyder

Lauren Hale Biniaris

Magali Duzant

Malini Srinivasan

Maria Liebana

Matthew Kaplowitz

Mia Hernandez

Nada Shalaby

Natalie Baxter

Nicolas Savvides

Olena Jennings

Paromita Mumu

Richard Tuck Seng Chang

Salvador Espinoza

Sara Cooper

Sekou Branch

Sheree Jean Clement

Sui Park

Victor Michael Poast

Vincent Cross

Wojciech Gilewicz

Yahui  Lu

Yui Kitamura


 SU-CASA Residency

Funded by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, NYC Department of Aging, in partnership with the NYC Council and the Materials for the Arts

Alacia Stubbs                           Residency with Samuel Field Neighborhood Senior Center

Anthonia Akinbola                   Residency with JSPOA Theodora Jackson NSC

Antonia Perez                           Residency with Holliswood Neighborhood Senior Center

Aurora Reyes                           TBD

Bao Ru                                      Residency with Corona Neighborhood Senior Center

Barbara Westerman                  Residency with Newtown Italian Neighborhood Senior Center

Chemin Hsiao                          TBD

Christian Flores Moya              Residency with Brookville Neighborhood Senior Center

Damali Abrams                        Residency with international Towers Social Club

Deborah Wasserman                Residency with SelfHelp Maspeth Neighborhood Senior Center

Emma Brown                           Residency with Ridgewood Older Adult Neighborhood SC

Evie McKenna                         Residency with Queensbridge-Riis Neighborhood Senior Center

Firoz Mahmoud                        TBD

Irina Lapteva                            Residency with CCNS Woodhaven Neighborhood Senior Center

Jinyu Li                                    Residency with KCS Flushing Neighborhood Senior Center

Joan Wilette                             Residency with Raices Astoria Neighborhood Senior Center

Margaret Rose Vendryes          Residency with Rochdale Neighborhood Senior Center

Miho Ogai                                TBD

Myda El Maghrib                     Residency with HANAC Angelo Petromelis Neighborhood SC

Paula Frisch                              Residency with CCNS Hillcrest Neighborhood Senior Center

Peter Michael von der Nahmer            Residency with Shelton House Social Club

Phillip Read                              Residency with Brooks Memorial Neighborhood Senior Center

Radha Singh                              Residency with SelfHelp Austin Street Neighborhood SC

Rebecca Kaufmann                   Residency with SelfHelp Queensview NORC

Sandra Vucicevic                      Residency with CPC Nan Shan Neighborhood Senior Center

Shenna Vaughn                         Residency with Wavecrest and South Bayswater Neighborhood Senior Center

TBD                                          Residency with CCNS Seaside Neighborhood Senior Center

Yvonne Shortt                           Residency with The Young Israel of Forest Hills NSC

 

Artist Commissioning Program Artists

Funded by the Scherman Foundation

Landon Knoblock

Neil Padukone

Judith Sloan

Xiaochuan Xie

468